Information on and the principles of personal data processing

I. Introductory provisions

The document titled Information on the Processing of Personal Data (also referred to as Information Memorandum, hereinafter referred to only as Information on Processing) is processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as General Data Protection Regulation, also abbreviated GDPR), and Act no. 101/2000 Sb., governing the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the Personal Data Protection Act) and follow-up regulations.

Basic terms

Personal data – particularly:
Name and surname, address, company identification number, tax identification number, academic title, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, data box ID, IP address (when visiting an Internet website), bank account number, online, electronic and other identifiers and data according to which the data subject is identified or according to which he may be identified.

The list of personal data enumerated above does not have to be complete if, for example, you have delivered documents to us that contain further personal information (primarily concerning personal information that we do not require but which we also process in light of processing entire documents). Further thereto, we may also process personal data that you provide to us within the framework of email, telephone or personal communication.

The controller of personal data:
RECUTECH, s.r.o., Poděbradská 289, 530 09 Pardubice; company identification number: 28859880

Data subject:
The natural person whose personal data the controller processes.

The personal data controller hereby provides information on the processing of personal information and on the data subject’s rights relating to the processing of his personal data.

The controller may provide information on case-by-case processing in other documents. Where information contained in other (specifically focused) information memoranda differs from the information contained in this document, the information from specifically addressed information on processing will prevail.

II. Data protection officer

The controller has appointed a data protection officer. You can turn to the data protection officer in matters concerning personal data protection or in order to exercise the rights under Regulation (EU) 216/679.

The data protection officer is: Bc. Jaromír Kuba, Kuba a partneři s.r.o. Tel. +420 774 487 670, kuba@gdpr-pardubice.cz.

III. How personal data are processed

The controller processes personal data either on his own or with the help of processors. The controller obtains your personal data either from you yourself or from publicly available sources (registers, records), from public authorities or in line with special legal regulations. Processors process personal data in accordance with the controller’s instructions and they ensure their protection in the same way as the controller. We process personal data in both paper form and through computing devices and in both cases we take care to comply with safe personal data processing principles. Where personal data protection is concerned, we have adopted technical and organisational measures in order to protect the personal data processed and prevent unauthorised access, damage, loss, destruction, unauthorised processing or other forms of misuse of personal data. We provide third parties with access to your personal data only subject to your consent or pursuant to a legal obligation.

The processing time depends on the individual contractual arrangements contained in the consents to the processing of personal data and the legal regulations on the basis of which the data are processed, while taking into consideration the time during which personal data must be archived under the relevant legal regulations.

IV. Legal title to the processing of personal data

The controller processes your personal data:

  • a) within the framework of the legitimate interest of the data controller, e.g. because a potential risk of litigation
  • b) for the purpose of meeting legal obligations, e.g. in connection with employment regulations, keeping accounts, etc.
  • c) on the basis of your consent for the purposes that are stated in the respective consent to the processing of personal data.

V. Additional information

  1. You acknowledge that the moment you provide your personal data to the data controller your personal data begins or began to be processed by the data controller.
  2. You acknowledge that your personal data will be handled and stored to the extent necessary even after completion of the processing on the basis of the current legal framework (e.g. contractual relationship, withdrawal of consent, etc.), if required by law, or if the on-going processing is in the legitimate interest of the data controller or a third person. Subsequent processing will go on for a period of 36 months or for a time period required by current applicable legislation (taking into account advice by authorities and offices).
  3. You have provided us with accurate and true information.
  4. Your personal data will not be transferred to a third country or an international organisation, except when required by legislation or when you have been informed about this.
  5. Personal data processing does not result in automated decision-making or automated profiling.
  6. You acknowledge that camera systems may be installed on the data controller’s premises in order to secure safety and the other legitimate interests of the data controller. The recordings from these camera systems are kept for the period necessary and they may be surrendered to third persons pursuant to the performance of legal obligations (cooperation with investigative, prosecuting and adjudicating bodies), or in the legitimate interest of the controller (e.g. while communicating with an insurance company during the investigation of a loss-causing event). Information signs, including a pictogram of a camera, inform you about the location of the camera system. It is at these places that you are also provided with further information and the contact details of the data protection officer and, if applicable, the person in charge of the processing of personal data in the company.

VI. Rights relating to the processing of personal data

  1. Provided your personal data are processed on the basis of your consent to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal. Furthermore, withdrawal also does not affect the processing of personal data on another legal basis.
  2. You are, furthermore, also entitled to:
    • a) Be informed about the processing of your personal data and you may demand detailed information about the nature and the scope of such processing
    • b) Request the data controller to give you access to your personal data
    • c) Demand that the personal data that you provided be corrected
    • d) Demand that the personal data that you provided be deleted; requests are considered with regard to the legal basis for the processing of personal data
    • e) Demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data
    • f) File a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů in Czech). The contact details are Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, https://www.uoou.cz/.
  3. You may also object to the processing of your personal data. Should the data controller fail to comply with your objection, you have the right to turn directly to the Personal Data Protection Authority. This provision does not affect your right to turn directly to the Personal Data Protection Authority with your complaint.
  4. Your requests will be handled without any unnecessary delay, no later than within 30 days of your request.
  5. In the event of manifestly unfounded and repeated requests, the data controller may charge a reasonable fee for administrative costs or he may refuse to act on the request.

VII. Final provisions

  1. Any and all legal relations resulting from the processing of personal data are governed by the law of the Czech Republic.
  2. The data controller may amend or supplement the wording of this document. The current wording of this document is available on the controller’s website.
  3. This information on the processing of personal data enters into force on 25 May 2018.